Velan Studios Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Velan and we take our responsibility for caring for it seriously.  This policy describes how Velan Studios, Inc. (“Velan”) processes personal information we collect when you use our products and services (collectively, “Services”).  

Currently, Electronic Arts, Inc. (“EA”) provides some customer account management and other services (“EA Services”) in connection with our Knockout City game.  Some of your information may continue to be processed by EA through November 30, 2022.  During this period, this Velan Privacy Policy will apply to all information processed by Velan.  The EA Privacy and Cookie Policy www.ea.com/legal/privacy-and-cookie-policy will apply to all information processed by EA. 

1. Information We Collect

The information we collect depends on the Services you use and how you use them.

A. Information You Give Us

We collect information you provide us, such as:

  • Your Velan Account Information, including your email address, user name, real name, country, date of birth, telephone, number and password;
  • Security questions and answers;
  • Information you provide in response to surveys about our Services;
  • Information you provide when seeking help form us, such as your name, telephone number, and records (including call recordings) of the issues you experience; and
  • Billing information, such as your name, payment card number, payment account details, and shipping address.

B. Information You Provide While Playing Online

When you play online or participate in social features such as chat, audio, visual or electronic information you share may be accessed by us or used by other players and may become publicly available.  

While you are playing in multiplayer mode online, your in-game profile information, game play, and statistics are visible.  In some multiplayer modes, we may record your gameplay and replay it to other players.  In competitive game modes, we may record your gameplay, and your controller button inputs, and replay these together with your in-game profile information and game statistics to other players in-game and at live Velan or partner events.

C. Other Information We Collect When You Use Our Services

We may collect certain Personal Information automatically when you use our Services, such as:

  • IP address;
  • Information about your device, hardware and software, mobile device identifiers, platform type, settings, components, and presence of plugins;
  • Approximate geolocation data (inferred from IP address or device settings);
  • Browser information, including your browser type and language preference; and
  • Other information you may provide (such as your likeness or image).

We may also collect and store information locally on your device, using mechanisms like cookies, browser web storage, and application data caches.

D. Personal Information Provided to Us by Third Parties

We may receive Personal Information about you contained in third-party user accounts when you access our Services through a third-party game store (such as the Epic Game Store) or platform (such as Xbox, PlayStation, and Nintendo Switch).  Your use of Velan Services through these third-parties indicates your agreement for transfer of Personal Information to us.  You should refer to the privacy policies of these third-parties for more information concerning Personal Information they collect about you and may transfer to Velan.  

We may also receive Personal Information about you from social gaming platforms (such as Discord and Twitch) that are linked to your Velan Account.  

We never receive credit card number or other financial information from these third-parties.

E. Categories of Personal Information Processed

Depending on your use of our Services and other interactions with us (e.g., contacting customer support), the following categories of Personal Information may have been collected, shared, or disclosed in the preceding 12 months:

  • Identifiers, such as a real name, user name, account name, email, online identifiers, device identifiers, IP address, or mobile device identifiers;
  • Commercial information, such as Services used and purchase history;
  • Approximate geolocation data, such as location inferred from IP address or other device settings;
  • Audio or electronic information, such as when you play our games, play certain multiplayer modes, or use chat features; and
  • Inferences, such as consumer preferences drawn from information you provide and other sources.Identifiers, such as a real name, user name, account name, email, online identifiers, device identifiers, IP address, or mobile device identifiers;
  • Inferences, such as consumer preferences drawn from information you provide and other sources.

F. Legal Basis for Processing

Our legal basis for processing your Personal Information depends on the type of information we collect about you, the context in which we collect it, and your country of residence (as indicated by you or inferred by us based on your IP address and other information).  

We process Personal Information about you where we have your consent, where we have a legitimate interest to do so, where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or where we have a legal obligation to process your Personal Information.

2. How We Collect Information

We and authorized third parties use technologies described below to collect Personal Information to deliver the Services.

A. Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies are small text files stored on your Internet browser.  We and our third-party partners use cookies and similar tracking technologies to help us understand your interaction with our Services.  You can disable cookies (other than cookies necessary to deliver the Services), limit the types of cookies you allow, or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. Please refer to guidance provided by your individual web browser if you would like help in managing your cookie preferences.

We may use tracking pixels or clear GIFs to collect information about your use of our Services and your response to our marketing emails. We do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. You may opt out of certain types of tracking on the web, including certain analytics and tailored advertising by changing the cookie settings in your browser or via our consent tools, as applicable.

We also use Analytics, Advertising, Anti-Cheat, and Anti-Fraud technologies in our Services. These technologies may utilize the same cookies or similar mechanisms as further described below.

B. Analytics Technologies

We use internal and third-party analytics technologies to collect information about how you use our Services, your computer or device, and the health of our Services.

For instance, we may collect and store data from your computer or device when you use our Services. This information includes technical and related information about your computer or device and operating and/or network systems (such as IP address and device ID), information about your engagement with certain features, gameplay and usage statistics, system interactions and peripheral hardware for purposes described in Section 3 below. We may also collect, use, store, transmit and publicly display your personal and/or statistical data regarding your game play (including scores, rankings, and accomplishments), or identify content that is created and shared by you with other players.

Third-party analytics technologies integrated into our Services may combine the information they collect in connection with your use of Velan’s Services with information they have independently collected over time and/or across different platforms. Many of these companies collect and use Personal Information pursuant to their own privacy policies.  

C. Anti-Cheat and Fraud Prevention Technologies

We strive to provide a safe and fair gaming environment for all players. When you use our Services, we or third parties with whom we work may use cookies and similar technologies and collect data about your machine or device, to create a machine "fingerprint" or "hash" of your machine components, for fraud prevention, security, and authentication purposes. We may also monitor publicly-available information, third-party sites, or use anti-cheat technology within our Services, including automated anti-fraud and abuse algorithms.  Pursuant to the terms of our User Agreement, we may limit or block your access to the Services if we determine you are cheating or engaged in fraud.  If you believe your access to our Services was blocked by this technology in error, please contact us at https://help.knockoutcity.com.

3. How We Use Your Personal Information 

We use your personal information in the following ways:

To operate our business and to enhance and personalize your game experience, including to:

  • operate, improve, and develop our Services;
  • set up and maintain accounts for which you register;
  • authenticate and activate your games and save game-play data, including progress;
  • populate online leaderboards and enable online matchmaking;
  • facilitate competitions and contests;
  • undertake research and analysis to develop and demonstrate our technology, and to better understand our players;
  • identify, fix, and troubleshoot bugs or functionality errors;
  • provide software updates;
  • perform audits and detect security incidents;
  • help keep our Services safe and fair, resolve disputes, investigate and help curb fraud and illegal behavior, comply with the law, and to enforce our agreements and policies;
  • provide replays to you and other players via spectator modes;
  • help you find your friends or tell your friends about our Services;
  • facilitate sharing on social networks;
  • other purposes you consent to, are notified of, or are otherwise disclosed to you when you provide Personal Information.

To provide you support, including to:

  • help identify and troubleshoot problems with your account or Services;
  • facilitate surveys or questionnaires;
  • communicate with you and respond to your specific requests or questions; and

To personalize our communications with you, including to:

  • present offers and/or information relating to games and/or Services you might like; and
  • make game or other Service recommendations to you.

We retain the Personal Information we collect for as long as necessary to provide our Services, and we may retain that Personal Information beyond that period if necessary for legal, operational, or other legitimate business reasons.

We may also de-identify, anonymize, or aggregate the Personal Information we collect, or collect it in a way that does not directly identify you. We may use and share such Personal Information as necessary for our business purposes and as permitted by applicable law.

4. Personal Information We Share with Third Parties

Velan does not sell your Personal Information.

Except as described below, we do not share or otherwise disclose Personal Information to third parties:

Service providers. We employ third parties located in and outside of your country of residence to collect or process Personal Information on our behalf for the purposes described in Section 3. These purposes include providing IT and related services, facilitating live events, sending emails, or delivering and optimizing our Services. We require that any third-party use the data only on our behalf and for purposes consistent with this policy.

Business partners. We may provide Personal Information to business partners with whom we jointly offer Services. These partners include the companies that provide the platform on which you play our games, such as Epic, Sony (PlayStation), Microsoft (Xbox), or others.

Disclosures to protect us or others. We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store that is associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to:

  • comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena;
  • protect your, our or others' rights, property, or safety;
  • enforce our policies or contracts;
  • to report violations of the User Agreement, this Privacy Policy, or Velan’s Code of Conduct to the third-party platforms and online stores with which we work; or
  • assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Disclosure in the event of merger, sale, or other asset transfer. In the event of a reorganization, divestiture, merger, sale, or bankruptcy, we may transfer all information we collect to the relevant third-party.

Third-party plugins. When third-party technologies or social tools are integrated into our Services (“Third-Party Plugins”), the providers of those Third-Party Plugins, such as Discord, may collect information about your use of our Services.  Information collected by these Third-Parties is governed by their privacy policies.

Cross-Platform Sharing. Our games allow you to connect and play with friends and members of a game's community, regardless of what platform they play on. We call this ability to match players across platforms "Cross-Play." When Cross-Play is enabled and you play with someone on another platform, that other platform may receive your platform's ID (such as Xbox Gamertag, or Online ID of your account for PlayStation Network) along with other information necessary to enable Cross-Play. In addition, we may provide information regarding your use of Cross-Play features to the platform on which you play our games. You may also be able to continue progress on your game between platforms, as well as enable the ability for your purchases on one platform to be available on another platform. We will share your information with platforms to the extent necessary to enable these features. Other platforms receiving your information may include Sony (PlayStation), Microsoft (Xbox), Nintendo (Nintendo Switch), Google (Stadia), Valve (Steam), Epic, and additional platforms as they become available for these features. Your information received by these platforms is subject to their respective privacy notices.

5. Where We Hold Your Personal Information 

Personal information we collect may be stored and processed for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy in the United States or any other country in which Velan or its subcontractors and partners operate.  By consenting to the transfer of your Personal Information outside of your country of residence, you acknowledge that your Personal Information may be transferred to recipients in the United States and other countries that may not offer the same level of privacy protection as the laws in your country of residence or citizenship.  

6. How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take a range of technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Information.  However, no security measures are 100% perfect, especially with respect to systems connected to the internet.  Thus, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information and recommend you use care in deciding what information to share with us.

7. Children

We rely on third-party platform providers and online store providers to comply with legal requirements regarding collection of Personal Information relating to children under the age of 16.  When players identify themselves as being children, third-party platform providers and online store providers are responsible for obtaining any consents required by applicable law.

If you are a parent or guardian and wish to revoke your previously provided consent, review Personal Information collected from your child or have that Personal Information deleted, please contact the relevant platform and online store providers.  You can also contact us at https://help.knockoutcity.com.

If we become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, we will delete any Personal Information we have collected, unless we have a legal obligation to keep it, and will terminate the child's account and/or revert them to the underage experience, if available.

8. Your Choices and Controls

If you no longer want to receive marketing emails from Velan Studios, you may click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of any marketing email we send. You can also opt out by contacting us at the addresses in Section 10, below.

To protect your account security and Personal Information, you may be asked to verify your account ownership. Once you have verified your account ownership, you may also be required to provide your confirmation authorizing an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. If you have additional questions about exercising your privacy rights, you may contact us at the addresses in Section 10, below.

Your right to deletion. You may deactivate your Velan account by contacting us at the addresses in Section 10, below. If you do so, you will no longer have access to the Services associated with your Account. Note that Velan may retain Personal Information needed to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreements, protect our legal rights, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our Services. Otherwise, we will retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary to provide you with, create, and improve our Services, and to comply with law.

Your right to access. You can request access the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us at the addresses in Section 10, below.

Your right to correction. You can request correction of your Personal Information where it is inaccurate by contacting us at the addresses in Section 10, below.

Velan does not sell Personal Information.  However, you still have the right to opt out or object to certain processing, including disclosing or sharing your Personal Information to third parties where such requests are permitted by law and where Velan does not  have a legitimate basis to refuse the request.  Please contact us at the addresses set forth in Section 10 to exercise your rights.  

You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of these privacy rights.

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date at the bottom of the policy. If there are material changes to this policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification.

10. Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Web form: https://help.knockoutcity.com

Email: privacy@velanstudios.com 

Mail: Velan Studios, 5 Third Street, Suite 300, Troy NY 12180. ATTN: Chief Privacy Officer.

11. Right to Contact Data Protection Authority

If you have a concern about how we collect and use Personal Information, please contact us. You also have the right to contact your local Data Protection Authority if you prefer. Contact details for Data Protection Authorities in the EEA are available at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en.

To contact the Swiss authorities please visit this website at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html.

To contact the UK authority please visit this website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Where appropriate, your local data protection authority may also forward the matter to the US Department of Commerce or FTC for consideration.

Last Updated: August 30, 2022

Stay connected